December 29, 2010

Movies Of 2010


Wonderin' which movie made it big at the box office this year? well, since I am a movie lover like most of you, I'm always asking myself every end of the year if my fave movie made it to the list. Let's all check it out...

Ten Top Grosser Films Of 2o1o:

1. Toy Story 3 -- $415,004,880

2. Alice In Wonderland (2010) -- $334,191,110

3. Iron Man 2 --
$312,128,345

4. Eclipse --
$300,531,751

5. Inception --
$292,525,041

6. Harry Potter 7 --
$272,972,000

7. Despicable Me --
$250,791,650

8. Shrek Forever After --
$238,395,990

9. How to Train Your Dragon --
$217,581,231

10.The Karate Kid --
$176,591,618

I've seen almost all of them except: despicable me and karate kid. Inception for me was kinda boring! sorry!

The runners up are as follows:

11. Clash Of the Titans
12. Grown Ups
13. Tangled
14. Megamind
15. The Last Airbender
16. Shutter Island
17. The Other Guys
18. Salt
19. Jackass 3D
20.Valentines Day

Source: boxofficemojo.com

December 27, 2010

Fab Christmas!



Last Christmas eve I was not home and away from family, but with the company of my friends and colleague, didn't feel alone and blue at all, I had a blast!!!

I designed our wall of fame. And some organized the games and the exchange gifts. Every guest must bring their share of foods and they all delivered! I can't breath with tons of amazing foods I ate!

It was indeed a lot of fun. The party was loud and crazy! Every person I want to spend Christmas with was there, I couldn't ask for more. We started at 6pm and finished at 2am! Some got drunk and wasted and some are still Normal like me at the end! hahaha

My fave part was when its almost 12 midnight, they played this loud song and we all danced the night away in the living room! Loved the dancing lights! It felt that we were at the club! we all greeted each other merry xmass with a kiss on the cheeks.

So to all of my friends that night, thanks for making our Christmas a whole lot of fun even if we are miles away from our families. God bless us all!

Here are some of the photos from our party (sorry for hiding our faces! You know, anonymous drama ko! LOL) :

o di ba? beki'ng-beki sa porma ko haha. May scarf pa! I'm wearing a shirt from topman and pants from H&M, my watch from TOYWATCH, and shoes fr lacoste, kunyari LOOKBOOK daw! LOL


my stomach's very full here! that's why nakabukol! *defensive much?*


I have a big crush on KC! So cute! I took advantage of him whenever we're taking pictures haha! lagi ako nakakawak ng kamay or akbay sa knya! Bleh!


mga adik sa litrato! half of the night was spent on picture taking! Grabe da bah! sakit na ito!

Merry Christmas and Advance Happy New Year everyone!

December 23, 2010

Third In A Row


It was cold outside my window here, I was sitting on my couch, having my favorite chocolates and realized something....

this is actually my third Christmas with no boyfriend!

OMG! Third Christmas?!

Wala lang.

Just a thought lang...had boyfriends in between though, but always none during the month of December.

I just felt that it would be nice, kinda really-really nice if you have someone to hug or cuddled with, or would send you gifts or a call during these cold and special days...I've always been a sucker for something romantic! You know, its Christmas! :-)

Well, I guess I'm just being lonely tonight...

Anyway, I better go to sleep before I get too emo here! haha. Bye peeps!

December 20, 2010

Putukan

the actual fireworks that night

The Other day, this small and rich country celebrated their national day with a bang! it was a grand celebration, in the morning there was a military parade and plane exhibitions. The Emir was also present and other members of the royal family.

At night, because of the heavy traffic we decided to walk it through the corniche road where many activities are happening. I have never seen so many people in one place here! Whew! (as usual mahilo-hilo ako sa dami ng may anghit!LOL)

We saw the magnificent dancing fountain! I swear it was breath-taking! (at putcha, andaming gwapong bading!!! nagkalat! sarap nila!) and when the clock hit 8:00 pm, they started the 2o minutes non-stop spectacular fireworks display! Its my first time to see something this beautiful! I've heard they spent millions on these! Grabe!!!

Let me share to you guys some of the photos of Doha, during night time...






We had dinner at B's, loved their steaks and grilled chicken, we had a problem though on how to accommodate 8 people inside my friend's car when its time to go home! hahaha. He decided to squeezed everyone together inside! I don't know how it happened but we did fit inside! two at the front and 6 at the back! patong-patong! OMG! It was hilarious! People are looking at us! Good thing no police noticed that we are overcrowded inside a small car!

pacute lang!LOL (im wearing a shirt fr A/X, jacket fr Zara, and pants fr Topman)

Anyway, here I am, making a pose at the park after the fireworks! Too bad wala ako ka-putukan sa room nun umuwi, kasi tigang ang pasko ko! Nyahaha!

December 16, 2010

Nalaspag


Hindi pa nag iinit ang pwet ko sa pagkakaupo sa station namin sa emergency room ng tumunog ang bleeper ko.

"Trauma team is activated" 3 times ko narinig yun boses ng Pana'ng nurse!

Oh shit!!! Yun agad nasambit ko! ayoko sa lahat ang trauma case! (either mga road related traffic accident or mga nahulog sa building or anything na brutal, madugo, at kahindik hindik na maaring mangyari sa tao)

Una, nakakatamad magtrabaho. Wala lang, tinatamad lang ako nun araw na yun!LOL.
Pangalawa, masyadong madumi ang mga kaso
pangatlo, kaka-stress!!!

Malinaw ang bleep nila ngayon, inpernes. Kasi madalas nakakatawa pag nag be-bleep sila sa lahat ng kinauukulan, ganito nagiging sound:

"Trauma team is precipitated" or "trauma team is intubated" , or "trauma team is painted"! LOL

Ako lang ang nag iisang therapist sa buong emergency room. So hayun, takbo agad ako sa trauma room para mag respond. Andun na lahat buong team, nasa sampu ata. Mga doktor, mga nurse, mga aid, technicians at ang nag iisang star: AKO!

toink!!!

Nagsuot ako ng protective gears para di ako matilamsikan ng kung ano man na manggagaling sa pasyente'ng ewan kung ano kinasangkutan this time sa kalsada! Isang klase ng tilamsik lang ang type ko at alam nyo na yun!

Inasess ko ang patient, nabangga daw siya ng kotse, gising naman, nahinga pa naman, at yun sigaw ng sigaw! karindi! letse!

Mabubuhay pa to, base sa kakairita niyang pag ngawa! yun ang assessment ko!hahaha. Pag dako ng tingin ko pababa e naintindihan ko na bakit siya nasigaw...ah, eh, understable naman pala, sorry naman, my bad!

Putol pala kanan paa nya, at wasak lang naman binti! kita ko mga ugat, at buto na naputol, para lang sanga ng kahoy na naputol.

Napa-ewww! nalang ako ng sikreto, di pwdeng malakas na eww kasi baka masisante ang lola nya sa work!hahaha.

Nagpalinga-linga ako. Hinahanap-hanap ko kung asan ang naputol na paa nya. Pero, wala....Oo yun ang pinoproblema ko! LOL. Kaso itinabi na ata nun nurse, kainis di man lang pinakita sakin! hmmp!

Naka-stand by lang ako, at nakiki usyoso, kasi di pa ako needed, kasi nga nahinga pa naman patient! Anyway, tumawag na naman ambulasya at may darating na naman daw! 3 yrs. old na bata naman!

Napa-yes ako!!! peyborit ko ang pediatric case!
Naurungan daw ng sasakyan yun bata.

Handa na mga gamit at gadget ko sa sulok kung magkaka-gulo kami sa pasyente mamaya!

At tama ako, nagkagulo-gulo nga kami! haha

A little bit of shouting here, run run dun, roll-roll there, tambling sa sulok, sex sa gilid, ay! di pala kasali yun!LOL

Atribida pa yun partner kong mang gagamot! nag mamarunong! grrrr! pero nag relax lang ako at ginawa work ko. maya maya, lumapit sakin yun headnurse, bumulong: may cardiac arrest tayo sa Bay 1...

Napa-Oh, my gawd nalang aketch! Is this my lucky day or what! aba sunod sunod ang ka toxic-an ko ha! luge ata ako sa bayad ng ospital ngayong araw! Choz!

Nagpatawag pa ako ng isa pang kasamahan to respond dun sa isang pasyente kasi di na kaya ng powers ko pumunta sa dalawang magkaibang lugar at kaso! ano ko si darna?!

After 4hrs, natapos din ang lahat, muling tumahimik ang mundo ko at naupo sa upuan ko at nagbuklat ng libro ni Bob Ong.

Hay, this is life...sabi ko. Sana magtuloy-tuloy na to hanggang 10pm.

Kaso nabulabog ako sa isang pangyayari!
Karima-rimarim!
Hindi ko kaya i-ignore...
napa-mura ako!

Tumae yun isang pasyente!

Pagkabaho-baho! siyet!

Oh yun lang, dun nagtatapos ang entry na to!LOL :-)

December 14, 2010

Fly-Fly


We attended a lecture today about fire and safety (one of many requirements for employees like us!), as always, made me sleepy the whole time! The lecturer mentioned that our hospital has two new helicopter for transporting patient by air! (syempre alangan nga naman by sea!)

I got so excited that I forced my friends to check it out!

FYI: I haven't seen a real-life helicopter!

Ang laki pala nya...
Ang tigas-tigas...siyet...

I wonder how it would be like if I am part of that team! That would be so cool, right?! Mac, a member of Air-emergency-transport-team! Panalo!

Kaso, hindi e, pang lupa lang ganda ko!LOL

December 8, 2010

On Finding Real Love


I am single again, well, what else is new, that's what my sister and tons of my friends told me when they saw the changed status from "in a relationship to single" on my face book account.

"Why you have to break up with him now, you should have waited till he send his christmas gift to your nephew!"

Toink!!!

Oh di ba, worried sya na nawalan ng regalo mula kay clayton yun pamangkin ko! saya noh?

I wanna stitch up my sister's mouth for being so insensitive!LOL

I am glad i have many friends to cheer me up when they know Im going through tough times like this.

"Im sure you will find another guy in no time..."

Grrrrrr!

But I don't want to collect boyfriends after another... that's too tiring...I hope the guy that will come this time will be my someone for good...

Someone that could stay through tough times and still hang in there...I know Im not perfect, I also have my flaws, I am also struggling to be a better me, but I need someone who could stay with me no matter what... I think that's the essence of true love.

I always feel envious with guys who could stay for many years and still remains happy, that's what I want for my self...

So, maybe for now, this christmas, I have to be in the company of my friends and wait till that special someone comes along and bring me happiness once again...

Who knows, one day he will come knocking on my door and swept me off my feet!hehehe

I hope not for long. (demanding much?)

*wink*wink*

December 7, 2010

End Of The Road


Every song and every movie always ends
Every opportunity passed by and never comes back again.
Every morning turned into afternoon and ends at night.
Every performance no matter how good it was
Always ends with a bow and curtains closing....

As the words of this song summarized how I deeply felt for you, I'm afraid I would never hear you'll sing this back to me:

When the evening shadows
And the stars appears
And there is no one there
To dry your tears
I could hold you
For a millions years
To make you feel my love...

I could make you happy
Make your dreams come true
Nothing that I wouldn't do
Go the ends of the earth for you
To make you feel my love

Why is it that when you love, you'll get pain, you'll get disappointment, and I got tons of it. Maybe, I just got tired of understanding, got tired of waiting, got tired of loving you...

I could not continue going on like this. We could not continue anymore. I guess, this is the end of the road for us. I wish you well and happiness.

I just hope God could give me strength to get over you and wish I could eventually put back the broken pieces of my heart and glued it together :-)


December 6, 2010

My New Love!

The other day, I got my holiday work pay and decided to hit the mall and find something to give to my boyfriend Clayton, my 7 year old nephew and my sister. I wanna get them something nice but not too much on the budget, especially for Clayton, he swore he would kill me if I get him something too expensive.

Well, I know for a fact that my boyfriend is a simple guy, he's a practical guy, he likes to use his stuffs to the last drop, as in hanggat di nadudurog di niya itatapon! kaloka! Minsan kung di ko pa inaapi yun gamit niya di nya papalitan!

We're like north and south poles! I love getting new stuffs! LOL

I love wearing black lately! I don't know why!haha

Anyway, after 2 hrs, I'm done with my christmas shopping until I noticed this new shop...Its like it was calling me...mac...come inside me...come....!

I went inside and the guard and the sales clerk greeted me. I looked around and I fell in love with their items!!! I heard so much about these things...

I like! I like!
The shopping devil inside me screamed! Its a little expensive, but I really fell in love with it! So, for sure, I might be having rice and soy sauce the whole month!LOL

I just convinced my self, its christmas anyway, I might as well get myself a gift, right? and its my holiday pay, so, thats it! hahaha

After a few minutes, I'm already wearing my new TOYWATCH!

toywatch jelly--is a fun watch, its made of silicon and the straps could be changed to different colors.

watch the video:



Note: Check out their website here and here

December 3, 2010

Feel The Beat


After many months of being assigned at the pediatric ICU, its my return of the come back at the Accident and Emergency room today. I was a bit excited, thought, I'm gonna see my top 5 crushes there again! hehehe mind you, I think of all of them are gay! They're just hiding it, and that I think is the main reason why I'm so attracted to them this bad!

Yun bang pigil na pigil nila, pero nag uumalpas! shit! yun ang type koooo!LOL

I put on my best scrub and white coat and showered my self with my D&G -The One perfume! (haha bragging, I know!)

Anywayz, I saw only one, most of them are not on duty! I searched all department of the ER already! Pero bigo! harot ko! Clayton would kill me! LOL

So, I thought, my day is ruined.
Until this new guy crossed my path! Umusok bigla ang mata ko sa pagbabaga! sabi ko sa sarili ko: Type ko itooooo!

Nurse. Bald. Average built, and cute. His name is Wilmer. How I wish he's gay! But he's so damn straight! Taena!

He is the nurse assigned to my intubated patient. (patient breathing thru a tube inserted on his mouth directed to his trachea to help him breath with the use of the ventilator, which I managed, whew, thats long!) We talked a little, like the usual new people meeting for the first time.

I was checking my machine, when I realized he was at my back, his chest so close to my back that i could feel his breathing on my nape....I almost dropped the stethoscope Im holding at the time! He almost hugged me! He was pressing something at the cardiac monitor on top of my machine that's why he's there behind me.

Pero, shit ate charo, paka-sarap! LOL

The whole time, I was watching him work secretly. I wanna stay at his patient, but that would be too obvious, so I just sit and read my pocketbook at the station while waiting for some action at the emergency.

My moment arrived... the doctor ordered me to do arterial blood extraction, on his patient. I prepared my things, then he said: sir could I do it for you? I wanna try doing this...I know its your job, but I wanna learn...

Arterial blood extraction is different from the usual nurse vein insertion.

Makakatanggi ba naman pukelya ko? E di gow! I gave the syringe at him and assisted him. He didn't hit the artery on his first attempt on the arm of the sedated patient. I said try to feel the beating of the artery with his finger...but he inserted the needle too far on the site.

I came to the rescue, I moved closer at him, shoulders to shoulders, we were so close that I wanna smile with my naughtiness...

I guided his fingers to the spot...I was holding his fingers together with the syringe...damn, I did took my time guiding his fingers...I'm so bad! million bolts of electricity run thru my body that time...I could smell his natural body scent...kakalibog!

Shit! babaw ng kaligayahan ko!

So yun, di kami naka kuha ng blood!LOL (We failed to extract blood!) puro kasi kalandian ginawa ko!

So i told him to try it one more time. O di ba teacher material na ko ngayon! trying hard much?! I told him where to insert the needle and try to feel its pulsating movement. He focused and after a while, I saw the blood going up the syringe! its a success!!!

I'm so happy for him! You know, that kind of happiness when a mother saw his son going up the stage with honors! That's how I exactly felt! LOL!!!!!

"Thanks sir."

"Yeah sure, no problem".

I went back at my chair with a mysterious smile on my face.

*wink* wink*

December 1, 2010

Responsibility


It was a mixed feeling as I was leaving the remittance center the other day, glad that finally I was able to send my family the money they need this christmas season. It was bigger this time. They asked for an increase (oh di ba, parang tuition fee lang, may increase din!LOL) since it is the holidays. I understand.

I remembered the conversation I had with my sister: "could you please send more this time... too much expenses and we don't know if there would be enough left for us".

I wanna cover my ears and stop listening to them for a second. I wanna scream. Shout.

But I couldn't. I wouldn't.

Mom in Dubai is going through though times now. I wanna help. I should. But I don't have enough. So I'm doing the best I could to help.

I shouldered everything for now.
Because I should. I am family. They are my family.

A year ago, I was very hopeful to work abroad and save for my future. A dream house. A business.

But I'm on a different situation now.
I can't save up now.
No more shopping.
No more unnecessary spending.

As I was leaving the remittance center and closed the zipper on my bag...I just smiled and thought...more than half of my salary were all sent to the philippines and dubai...I only have enough to feed my self for the whole month...

Yeah it was a mixed feeling. Proud that I could help my family and a little low that after a month of hard work, all whats left is this much on my pocket.

But what to do Yani? :-)

So, this is how it really feels to be an OFW after all huh?
Suddenly a perfect word crossed my mind.

Bread winner.

Yes, Mac, you are indeed now the breadwinner.

November 23, 2010

Sentimyento Ko


Nauunawaan ko minsan yung mga single na tao kung bakit ayaw nila pumasok sa isang relasyon...marahil, naisip nila, mahirap nga naman, madaming komplikasyon. Walang sakit ng ulo.

Bakit nga naman kasi, pag nag mahal ka, di maiiwasan na masasaktan ka. Minsan iiyakan mo pa ang walangya! (pero di pa to nangyari sakin!--defensive?)

Bakit nga naman kasi pag nagmahal ka, kadikit nito na umasa ka, tapos mabibigo ka lang sa huli...sasabihin nila wag ka mag expect, pero bullshit yun! Nagmahal ka pa kung wala ka naman aasahan sa mahal mo di ba? Taena!

Masarap mag mahal kung mamahalin ka din ng tama.
Yun makikita mo sa maliliit na bagay, hindi lang puro satsat...

Hindi porket lagi nag a-I love you e mahal ka nga!
Patunayan nya letse!

Bakit nga naman kasi pag nag mahal ka, matututo ka mag selos, mag set ng rules...limited na kumbaga ang freedom mo, bawal na makipag textmate/chat, makipag eyeball, at makipag date sa ibang bading!

Aba sino ba namang tanga papayag nun! Jowa mo na tapos nakikipaglandian sa iba?! Haller ok lang siya?

Putol-titi gusto nya?LOL

Pero ang pinaka gusto ko pag nagmamahal ka, nagiging korny ka, nagmumukha kang tanga sa saya, inspirado ka at higit sa lahat, natututo ka mangarap, mangarap ng buhay sa hinaharap na kasama siya...

Yung papakasal kayo, mabubuntis ka, binyagan...

ay!!! potah di pala yan! LOL

Pwera-biro, ang gusto ko lang sabihin, sa hinaba-haba ng pasakalye ko e ito, masakit ipin ko! hahahha!

O ito na tunay na to:

Happy 4th month sa jowa ko'ng abnoy na si Clayton.
You know naman that I love you, ayt?

Though, may pinag daanan tayo lately, pero sana huli na yun kundi, taena ka, sa kangkungan ka pupulitin pag inulit mo pa yun! LOL (may pagbabanta daw sa buhay?hahaha)

"Love is just a word, until someone comes along and gives it MEANING"

November 19, 2010

Love Status


Clayton still managed to sent me these shirts even though we are on a time off...its been 5 days now and we haven't talk or exchange a single message toward each other since.

I'm not mad anymore, actually I was not really that mad at him. Surprised maybe. Surprised with what I have found out I guess. He told me he never dated or cheated on me. That it was just a simple thing out of boredom. In my heart I want to believe him. And I did.

Maybe because I know Clayton is good guy.

I hope.

But out of respect with my self, and to teach him a lesson, I asked for a cool off. Because I'm supposed to get mad. Right?

There are two shirts he sent me. This one has a print that says: Single. Maybe he wanted me to choose between the two. But I'm still thinking if this would be my love life status from now on...

After a careful thought...
finally, I listened to my heart and decided to wear the other shirt...


So I guess, I still have a boyfriend after all!

November 14, 2010

UnBreak My Heart


I fell in love

I was happy

We made a love story

We made a dream for us

He broke my trust

I am in pain

I am hurting

We need some time off. I told him. To think.
To see if I could still trust him.
But one thing is sure. I still love him.

Why do we always hurt the ones we love?

"Mahal na mahal kita...nagkamali ako, oo admitted ko yun...alam ko ang feeling ng mawalan, at ayoko na maulit yun. Siguro sa cool off na to, papayag ako...pinukol na din ako ng sarili kong bato sa ulo. Pero sana, mahanap mo sa puso mo yung mapatawad ako at ituloy yung kung saan tayo mapuputol. Kasi i love you. And i mean it."

(I love you so much...I know its my fault, I wont deny it...I know how it feels to lose someone, and I don't want that to happen again. I may have agreed on this time off, but i do hope that you could find in your heart to forgive me. Because I love you. and I mean it.)

His last words.

November 11, 2010

Toyo Ko



We've all encountered some kind of hardships and troubles in our lives...mine was something about money.

I remember when I was in grade school, when dad quit his job abroad and stayed with us since, mom forced herself to work to get something on our plate every day. Its a moment in our lives that will always stay with me. I cannot forget how tired my mom was like during those days...

She was a food vendor in front of the school gate (like isaw, hotdogs etc.)
She even put up a small eatery at a tricycle terminal with a capital borrowed from 5-6.
She wake up so early in the morning and sleep very late at night.

I usually gets very emotional when I think about it till now. My mom did everything she could for us to survive.

I remember having only one pair of shoe for school. It was very old and torn down. My mom cannot get me a new one and she would stitch it up and glued it together so that I could use it again. But I'll cry and asked her to get me a new one.

Yeah, I was a brat.

How many school outings and excursion did I missed? How many school projects did I struggle to pass due to lack of fundings?

Jollibee was just a dream for us during those days.
Our television set was terrible, you have to kick it first before I could watch my fave show.

I don't wanna go back there again. I just dont.
Now that I'm earning enough for myself here in Doha, I have to stop spending so much on unnecessary stuffs.

Its funny when I was working way back in our country, my ten thousand pesos salary was not enough, and now that I get paid many times over that, its still not enough!

Maybe its true, you get higher pay, you also get a higher lifestyle.

I've been a material "girl" for a while now. (Girl daw talaga e noh!LOL)

bakit kasi naimbento pa yang shopping!hahaha
More than a year na ko dito la pa ko ipon.

This have to stop.

Anywayz,

Today as I was getting a bottle of soy sauce from the grocery store,

I smiled and thought to myself:
I used to eat rice with just soy sauce in it for dinner...

November 8, 2010

Daddy Is Gay!


He's a great provider...

A good father of a 2 year old cute girl and another one on the way...having a kind and patient wife back home in manila. He is also a good friend to you. You could always rely on him...

But you found out something...

He is gay.

Not just gay, but he is having affairs from one gay guy to another...

He's doing it discreetly, but you still found out.

What would you do as his best friend?

Tell his wife?
who by the way is very dear to you...

Talk to him and ask him to stop?

Would you just walk away?

Or pretend you don't know anything?

I don't know either.

A friend asked me these questions and seeking advice about his gay friend and I don't know what are the right words to say...

Its not wrong to be gay...
but what if you're married?
What if you have a loving family?

You guys, what would you possibly do in this case?
What's the right thing to do?

November 5, 2010

Marker


When I die...

Don't put "R.I.P" on my grave

Instead you'll write:

"B.R.B"

hahaha!!!

November 4, 2010

Our Song


Me and Clayton have been arguing for a theme song for some time now! I know, its kinda cheesy, but I love to have our own song. Something that will remind us of each other. But we just couldn't decide which one. I even asked my friends on facebook and was only annoyed with their suggestions!

Anak--by freddie aguilar
Multong Bakla--by whoever!
My way--Frank Sinatra
Jumbo Hotdog--by whoever again!

I mean my friends are all dicks! LOL
I'm serious when I posted that question on my page and instead they made fun of it. Grrrrrrrrr!

I suggested "love song" by 311 --Clayton rejected it!
I suggested "head over heels" by Digital daggers--rejected too!
I also love "the only exception" by Paramore--but he hated it!

But when he suggested the song "Everything" by Michael Buble' and watched it on youtube...

Winner!

LOL!

I told him its ugly!

When in fact I know I found our song! Its perfect! I love it! I just can't admit that to him yet. I wanna give him a hard time just for a while to convince me...hahaha

But I know its the One.

Listen to our official song...



Hopefully, we could sing this together on a local videoke bar some time some where in June next year when we go to Coron, Palawan for my yearly vacation. (see the pictures here)

Fingers crossed!

How about you guys, what's your song? :-)

October 31, 2010

30 Minutes Before My Shift Ends


I looked at the wall clock, it says 5:30 in the morning.

In 30 minutes, my shift will end.

Finally.

I told to myself as I sat on the couch of our department and felt very tired.

In that 3o minutes before my 16hours straight duty from evening to night shift ends, I received a call from the emergency room, the assigned colleague of mine needs help, he said an ambulance will be arriving very soon with two cardiac arrest patients...he cannot afford to assist on those two patients at the same time.

So I responded together with my friend and colleague Dan. We were joking around with the nurses as we wait for the ambulance to arrive.

"Hey Jen, I don't see any face book status update from you? Di kita nararamdaman sa FB!"

"you know me Mac, too busy, after work im dead tired!"

"atleast write something once in a while, a quick update you know....like "pepe maluwang...or perhaps... pepe maga..."

and we both laughed with my silly joke on her until we heard the "wang-wang" of the ambulance, we prepared ourselves for the worst.

There they come like a storm barging in... the emergency medical team, tensed, sweating, and busy rescusitating that 1 year old baby...Oh my gosh... a baby! with all smoke and dirt on his head and body....

"he is a year old baby, found on the floor, a possible case of smoke inhalation, fire on their home, he's non reactive, no pulse, no breathing, pupils dilated, and CPR going on for 15 minutes now..." the canadian nurse endorsed to all of us while shifting the patient to our stretcher.

I took over on giving the artificial airway and breathing for the baby, while the other nurse took over the cardiac compression from the ambulance guy who is soaked like crazy with his own sweat. I always admired them, I mean their job is just crazy! they are the ones who arrive on the scene and give the first aid until they could pass to the emergency room! How cool is that!

I had a heavy heart seeing this innocent baby lifeless while we tried everything to save him. I could see my nephew on him. I know he is someone's baby. I know someone is worried about him and praying really hard to God to save him.

I avoided looking at his face since then...I can't.

1o minutes later, the other ambulance arrived and the other team from the ER prepared themselves to received the patient...

I looked at the patient arriving on the stretcher and I gasped loudly as I saw a 7 months pregnant woman darkened by smokes from the fire, lifeless too, and heard from the endorsement that she is in fact this baby's mom...

Oh no, what happened to both of you and your mom? I whispered at him as if he is alive...

trying to be unaffected by what's happening around me and do my job, there is no time to be emotional at this moment. Every minute counts...

30 minutes before my shift ends...

The room became crazier than ever..I saw everyone running...getting something...shouting to someone...all for these patients on our hands.

3o minutes before my shift ends

Here I am still busy, ignoring the pain on my legs and my tired eyes. We are all tired, but no one complains. We are all doing our best for this baby and his mother and her unborn child.

The doctor run the ECG machine this time...

flat line...

he paused and said: "time of death 6:05 am"

Every one stared at this baby boy's face and stopped from what their doing. The family came rushing and they became hysterical as they realized he is really gone.

"why... why.. you're just a baby..." his father.

I saw the pain on the old lady's face as she kissed the baby's feet...whispering at him. I assumed its his grandmother.

Its heartbreaking. My tears almost fell.

That was a difficult situation to be in.
I hate being affected by other's grief.
I'm sad. I'm down. I've never been affected by patients and relatives for a long time, death is a common thing for me. Ive been surrounded by death all the time. I don't know why now...

I heard another doctor's declaration on the bed nearby:

"time of death 6:10 am"

3o minutes before my shift ends ...

3 lives were gone...