November 9, 2009

Nice To See You


I woke up early that day, kinda unusual for me. I always rushed to go downstairs (since I live in the 6th floor) whenever my service arrived to bring me to work. But that day was different. After I prepared all my stuffs, I decided to wait for my driver at the lobby of our accommodation, for a change.

I was walking and looking for a spot to stand so that I could easily see my service. Some employees are there too. I saw a familiar figure. The guy I used to kiss and get intimate with...

Darkguy.

I have no choice. He already saw me. It will look stupid to ignore him or hide. I approached him. I said hi and he smiled.

"so, we're both morning shift, who is your driver?" he said. I replied and we had a casual small talk.

"you found a new flat to move in, are you still planning to move out?" he continued. I told him last time he was in my flat that I wanted to move, he offered back then that their flat still have a vacant room, but i refused. It would be very easy for us to play around! I might not be able to refuse if were both so near to each other!!!!

We both felt awkward. There are few seconds of pause before anyone say a word. When its taking too long, we will both say something at the same time! damn!

We continued that small chat until my own service arrived first. Gosh, I was so uncomfortable walking towards the van, thinking that he might be still looking at my back. (feeling!!!)

Whew!that went well!

That was the first conversation we had after many weeks. After many things that had happen to us. Because I wondered how its going to be once we bump into each other. I don't want us avoiding each other since we have a small world here.

I'm not in love with him, but i won't deny that I looked at his lips. I remembered how it felt like on my own lips LOL!

At least, no more tension between us. Which what I wanted to be. We had sex alright. But we could still live on our own lives and work together after that, right?

Related posts entries:
The Lucky One or...Not?
A Painful Start
Do You Wanna Do It Again Tonight?
No More, No More

13 comments:

Jules said...

At least no more tension at all. =D
How are you fren?

Summer
A Writers Den
Brown Mestizo

m2mtripper said...

Right!

I've been in that situation too. Kahit alam mong no strings attached yung nangyari medyo awkward pa rin ang moment.

Ming Meows said...

good thing you moved on!

RaYe said...

wow, buti ka pa nagawang maging casual talk yung ganun.

personally, hirap ako sa ganung sitwasyon e.. :c

Mac Callister said...

@jules--yeah,thats a great thing.teka bakit ang cute mo sa avatar mo?LOL

@m2mtripper--true!and the thought of sex always remains!LOL

@ming--oo nga e!salamat naman at ganun!

@raye--its really hard i know, but i need to do it kasi iisa lang work area namin e

Anonymous said...

good thing you had move on...
mind to know whats the nationality of the other guy...

blurosebluguy said...

moving - on!....

Bleeding Angel said...

talande k tlga my friend! Hehehehe. Mgparamdam k din saken at namimiz n kta!

dhyoy said...

rock on! stay pretty! :P

Yj said...

wag na maglandi para walang tensiyon... kaso boring ang life at boring ang blog...

kaya sige maglandi ka pa hehehehe

the geek said...

maybe a different kind of tension is slowly building up.hehehe

StarFish said...

oi! that last sentence you had in this post... very... interesting and in my opinion... NO! it'll be sooo weird working with someone you did things with... such a sly you are! lol

have a great weekend!

flamindevil said...

right.

it's time to move on macmac. :D